(Judicial Council of California, 2012 Court Statistics Report, p. 13-14. Since the present rule deals only with judicial notice of adjudicative facts, arguments directed to legislative facts lose their relevancy. Section 450. (e) Opportunity to Be Heard. Judicial notice may not be taken of any matter unless authorized or required by law. . By taking notice of certain facts, the courts can avoid basing decisions on evidence that one party may not be able to obtain. Id., 94. Evidence Code section 459, governing requests for judicial notice in this court, provides in part as follows: "The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court; and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence Code] Section 451 or 453. State v. Main, 94 R.I. 338, 180 A.2d 814 (1962); State v. Lawrence, 120 Utah 323, 234 P.2d 600 (1951). Subdivision (g).